GRAFFEO, J.
[…] I also agree with much of what the majority says in its discussion of the second question, but find its reformulation of that question unnecessary. The Second Circuit posed a narrowly tailored question that is relatively simple to answer, namely, "Does a spouse pay `fair consideration' according to the terms of New York Debtor and Creditor Law § 272 when she relinquishes in good faith a claim to the proceeds of fraud?" (Commodity Futures Trading Commn. v Walsh, 618 F.3d 218, 231-232 [2d Cir 2010].) I would answer that question in the negative.
Debtor and Creditor Law § 278 states that a creditor with a matured claim may have a conveyance set aside against anyone "except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase" (Debtor and Creditor Law § 278 [1] [a]).