PIGOTT, J.
[…] I believe that the focus in this case should be on CPLR 3216, which governs dismissals arising from the neglect to timely prosecute an action. It provides:
We have characterized this statute as "extremely forgiving of... delay" because subdivision (b) precludes a court from terminating an action unless three preconditions are met: more
Although the majority fails to address the plain language of the statute, it is important to note that CPLR 3216 (a) expressly grants a trial court the authority to either sua sponte dismiss the claim or await a motion to dismiss from a defendant (if plaintiff "unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, may dismiss the party's pleading" [emphasis added]).