PIGOTT, J.
[…] Unbeknownst to the parties, the case was
Supreme Court denied plaintiffs' motion to vacate the dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3216, and the Appellate Division, in a 3-2 decision, affirmed (71 A.D.3d 520 [2010]). Plaintiffs appeal as of right on the two-Justice dissent. We previously determined that the Appellate Division order should be deemed the final appealable paper for purposes of this Court's jurisdiction (15 N.Y.3d 877, 879 [2010]), and we now reverse.
CPLR 3216 (a) provides that
A case cannot be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3216 (a), however, unless a written demand is served upon "the party against whom such relief is sought" in accordance with the statutory requirements, along with a statement that the "default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him for unreasonably neglecting to proceed" (CPLR 3216 [b] [3] [emphasis supplied]).
Here, the action was apparently "dismissed" on December 31, 2007. But there is no order of dismissal to that effect, as evidenced by the parties' conduct in scheduling depositions as if the case were still active.