JONES, J.
[…] Defendant and his codefendant were convicted, upon a jury verdict, of first-degree robbery. In addition, defendant's codefendant was convicted of three drug counts and resisting arrest. Defendant was sentenced to 12 years; his codefendant was sentenced to 25 years to life.
On appeal, defendant argued that the joinder of his robbery charges with the drug and resisting arrest charges against his codefendant violated CPL 200.40 (1), which provides that defendants may be jointly charged in a single indictment if (a) "all such defendants are jointly charged with every offense"; (b) "all the offenses charged are based upon a common scheme or plan"; (c) "all the offenses charged are based upon the same criminal transaction"; or (d) under certain circumstances where the indictment includes a count of enterprise corruption. The Appellate Division affirmed Supreme Court's judgment, holding: