GRAFFEO, J.
[…] Confronted with the tragic events of that infamous day, the legislature recognized that "terrorism is a serious and deadly problem that disrupts public order and threatens individual safety both at home and around the world" (L 2001, ch 300, § 4). It decided that New York laws needed to be "strengthened" with comprehensive legislation ensuring "that terrorists ... are prosecuted and punished in state courts with appropriate severity" (id.).
The result was Penal Law article 490 and, among its provisions, was the new "crime of terrorism" (Penal Law § 490.25). It occurs when a person "commits a specified offense" with the "intent to intimidate or coerce a civilian population, influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion, or affect the conduct of a unit of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping" (Penal Law § 490.25 [1]). Specified offenses include many class A and violent felonies, as well as attempts to commit those crimes (see Penal Law § 490.05 [3] [a], [b]).