Chief Judge LIPPMAN.
[…] Instead, it is contended that they did not render defendant's ensuing statements involuntary because there was no substantial risk that appealing to defendant's fatherly concern would elicit a false confession. It has long been established that what the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment forbids is a coerced confession, regardless of whether it is likely to be true. In Rogers v Richmond (365 U.S. 534 [1961, Frankfurter, J.]) the Court explained:
It is true that our state statute (CPL 60.45 [2] [b] [i]) treats as "involuntarily made" a statement elicited "by means of any promise or statement of fact, which promise or statement creates a substantial risk that the defendant might falsely incriminate himself," but this provision does not, and indeed cannot, displace the categorical constitutional prohibition on the receipt of coerced confessions, even those that are probably true (see Rogers, 365 US at 545 n 3 ["whether the question of admissibility is left to the jury or is determinable by the trial