PIGOTT, J.
[…] PIGOTT, J.
Labor Law § 740 (2), commonly referred to as the "whistleblower statute," provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n employer shall not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because such employee ... discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation" that either "creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety, or ... constitutes health care fraud" (Labor Law § 740 [2] [a]).