PIGOTT, J.
[…] Internal Revenue Code (26 USC) § 501 (c) (3) utilizes a two-pronged "organizational" and "operational" test, meaning that the organization must be "organized exclusively for one or more exempt purposes" delineated in that section (26 CFR 1.501[c] [3]-1 [b] [1] [i]) and it must be "operated exclusively for one or more exempt purposes" (26 CFR 1.501[c] [3]-1 [c] [1]). This requires an analysis of the organization and its operation as a whole. In contrast, section 420-a (1) (a) considers whether the real property is owned by a corporation or organization that is "organized or conducted exclusively" for one of the exempt purposes and whether the property is "used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes" (emphasis supplied), meaning that the critical analysis for real property tax exemption purposes requires an analysis of the ownership and use of the property by the organization seeking the exemption.