FAHEY, J.
[…] To this extent, we modify the amended judgment of Supreme Court from which defendant appeals, as well as the Appellate Division's 2016 order upholding the award of fees, and we remit to Supreme Court for recalculation of damages. Plaintiffs, if they so choose, may argue on remand that certain attorneys' fees, not related to their lawsuit, were incurred as a direct result of defendant's breach and should be included as damages.
With respect to the reduction for goodwill, Partnership Law § 69 (2) (c) (II) gives a partner who dissolves a partnership in contravention of the partnership agreement the right "to have the value of his interest in the partnership, less any damages caused to his copartners by the dissolution, ascertained and paid to him in cash, ... but in ascertaining the value of the partner's interest the value of the good-will of the business shall not be considered." In other words, any goodwill component in the value of the partner's interest must be deducted. Defendant argues that he should not have been assessed a goodwill deduction.