FAHEY, J.
[…] I fully concur with the well-reasoned
The consequences of a dissolution, including the dissolving and non-dissolving partners' respective liabilities, are governed principally by the partnership agreement (see Ederer v Gursky, 9 N.Y.3d 514, 526 [2007]; see also Seattle-First Natl. Bank v Marshall, 31 Wn.App. 339, 345-347, 641 P.2d 1194, 1198-1199 [1982], review denied 97 Wn.2d 1023 [June 30, 1982]). As the majority observes, where, as here, the agreement is silent as to the amount payable to a dissolving partner, we must look to the default rules contained in Partnership Law § 69.
Section 69 distinguishes between wrongful and non-wrongful dissolutions. If the partnership's dissolution was not wrongful, then "each partner ... may have the partnership property applied to discharge its liabilities, and the surplus applied to pay in cash the net amount owing to the respective partners" (Partnership Law § 69 [1]).