MEMORANDUM.
[…] Indeed, the facts found by ACS undercut any such prediction: Natasha W.'s child is well-adjusted and Natasha W. and other relatives with whom the child lives are caring, attentive and responsible. A reader of ACS's report would most likely think the "indicated" designation was a clerical error. Where is the "sound basis in reason?"
Social Services Law § 412 (2) (a) provides that, for purposes of placement of a responsible adult on the Child Abuse Register, a "`maltreated child' includes a child under eighteen years of age ... defined as a neglected child by the family court act." Thus, upholding the Office of Children and Family Services' (OCFS) placement of Natasha W. on the Child Abuse Register and upholding ACS's "indicated" entry requires that Natasha W.'s child meet the definition of a "neglected child" in Family Court Act § 1012 (f) (I) (B):