FAHEY, J.
[…] As amended, Labor Law § 220 requires "classification of workers by status — as either journey[workers] or apprentices — and by expertise, as carpenters, ironworkers, roofers, etc." (Monarch Elec. Contr. Corp. at 96). The statute further requires "that all
The purpose of Labor Law § 220 (3-e) and a 1966 amendment was
Specifically, the law was "intended to prevent employers from cutting standards of construction work by hiring an excessive number of unskilled employees, and to ensure that learning-level workers receive approved, supervised training" (id. at 95-96).
The language of Labor Law § 220 (3-e) is ambiguous. After the awkwardly-worded statement that "[a]pprentices will be permitted to work as such only when they are registered, individually, under a bona fide program registered with the [DOL]," the statute provides that "[a]ny employee listed on a payroll at an apprentice wage rate, who is not registered as above, shall be paid the wage rate determined by the [DOL] for the classification of work [the employee] actually performed" (Labor Law § 220 [3-e]).