FAHEY, J.
[…] Moreover, the language the DOL seeks to insert into the statute is found in other provisions of Labor Law § 220. As the Appellate Division majority noted (147 AD3d at 1546), when the legislature sought to narrow several provisions of section 220 to a particular trade or classification, it used restrictive language to demonstrate the intended narrow applicability. For example, section 220 (3) (a) provides that "[t]he wages to be paid for a legal day's work ... shall be not less than the prevailing rate for a day's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality" where the work is to be performed (emphasis added). Section 220 (3) (b) uses the same limiting language. The legislature, however, chose not to include similar or identical language in section 220 (3-e), even though including such language would provide the limitation the DOL seeks to impose.