FAHEY, J.
[…] That the DOL has mandated that these work processes form a required aspect of glazier apprentice training dooms this argument, as well as the Appellate Division's dissenting Justice's assertion that "[t]he DOL's interpretation ensures that workers receive ... appropriate training in their trade classification when they are in fact working as apprentices" (147 A.D.3d 1542, 1547-1548 [4th Dept 2017, Whalen, P.J., dissenting]). As the DOL itself has made clear, these tasks are relevant — in fact required — training for glaziers.
Support for plaintiffs' position is also found in section 220 (3-e)'s second sentence, which provides that "[t]he allowable ratio of apprentices to journeymen in any craft classification shall not be greater than the ratio permitted to the contractor as to his work force on any job under the registered program." This means that for each apprentice on a job, a certain number of journeyworkers is required, and this number varies by trade.