ROBERT E. GROSSMAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Debtor was incorporated in New York, therefore New York law applies. The Court is charged with analyzing each element of the Trustee's claims to determine whether Trustee established a prima facie case.
It is undisputed that the Defendant, as an officer and director of the Debtor, owed a fiduciary duty to the Debtor. A director owes the corporation a duty of care and a duty of loyalty. Norlin Corp. v. Rooney, Pace, Inc., 744 F.2d 255, 264 (2d Cir.1984). The duty of care, as set forth in Section 717(a) of New York Business Corporation Law, requires that a director perform his duties "in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 717(a). The duty of loyalty "derives from the prohibition against self-dealing that inheres in the fiduciary relationship." Norlin Corp. v. Rooney, Pace, Inc., 744 F.2d at 264 (citing Pepper v. Litton, 308 U.S. 295, 306-07, 60 S.Ct. 238, 84 L.Ed. 281 (1939)).