Alan S. Trust, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Doherty, 851 F.Supp. 515, 520 (N.D.N.Y.1994)) ("Both the language and the legislative history of ERISA suggest that Congress intended traditional concepts of trust law to be applied to cases brought under ERISA.") As the Duncan court noted, terms such as "participant," "beneficiary," "fiduciary," and "trustee," which arise from trust law, appear throughout ERISA. Duncan, 331 B.R. at 77-78 (citing 29 U.S.C. §§ 1002(7) (participant); 1002(8) (beneficiary); 1002(21)(A) (fiduciary); 1103(a) (trustee)).
ERISA Section 403(a) requires that "all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees." 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a). "In addition, ERISA provides that the assets of an employee benefit plan `shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.'" Duncan, 331 B.R. 77-78 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)).
Defendant does not challenge the existence of an ERISA trust. Plaintiffs are and were employee benefit plans within
The fiduciary relationship necessary for a denial of discharge under § 523(a)(4) is determined by federal law.