CARLA E. CRAIG, Chief United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 276. The statute of limitations for such a claim is six years. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213;
All the alleged fraudulent transfers in this case occurred more than six years prior to January 7, 2015, the date when Lexington filed its claims. The statute of limitations, however, was tolled by both the filing of the bankruptcy case and the death of the Debtor. Pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 204(a), if "commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 204(a). When the Debtor filed the bankruptcy case on April 8, 2011, the
Section 276 of the NY DCL makes every conveyance made or obligation incurred with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors fraudulent as to those creditors. N.Y. Debt. & Cred.