Alan S. Trust, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In re Lemma, 394 B.R. 315, 322 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2008) ("The concept of `cure' under subsections (b)(3) and (b)(5) includes the power to de-accelerate a mortgage, pay out the prepetition arrears under a plan and reinstate the original payment schedule.")(citing In re Taddeo, 685 F.2d 24, 26, 27 (2d Cir. 1982)).
Accordingly, because Debtor cannot demonstrate that she is likely to obtain the loan modification she desires and requires to confirm a plan, stay relief should also be granted under § 362(d)(2).
DBT seeks relief from the co-debtor stay imposed by § 1301(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, asserting that such relief is warranted under § 1301(c). Under § 1301(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, a creditor is stayed from pursuing a Chapter 13 debtor's co-obligor until the Chapter 13 case is "closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7 or 11 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(2). Section 1301(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
11 U.S.C. § 1301(c).