Louis A. Scarcella, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Given the significance of the issue with respect to landlords and tenants, and the absence of authority concerning the impact of NYDCL § 282(2) on rent stabilized leases, the Second Circuit certified to the New York Court of Appeals the question of "[w]hether a debtor-tenant possesses a property interest in the protected value of her rent-stabilized lease that may be exempted from her bankruptcy estate pursuant to New York State Debtor and Creditor Law Section 282(2) as a `local public assistance benefit'?". Id., at 159.
The New York Court of Appeals noted that NYDCL § 282(2) exempts, among other things, "[t]he debtor's right to receive or the debtor's interest in: (a) a social security benefit, unemployment compensation or a local public assistance benefit". In re Santiago-Monteverde, 24 N.Y.3d at 289, (2)). 998 N.Y.S.2d 144, 22 N.E.3d 1012. Looking at the rent stabilization regulatory scheme and the purpose and effect of the program, the New York court held that a tenant's rights under a rent stabilized lease are a local public assistance benefit.