Louis A. Scarcella, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] As noted above, under § 522(b)(1), the debtors elected to exempt from property of the estate property that is exempt under applicable New York State and federal non-bankruptcy law, see debtors' schedule C (property claimed as exempt); § 522(b)(3). Specifically, the debtors claimed that the workers' compensation benefit received by Mr. Nuara prepetition is exempt under NYDCL § 282(2)(c), Work. Comp. Law §§ 33, 218(2), and Labor Law § 595(2).
Under the applicable New York State law, workers' compensation benefits are
Work. Comp. Law § 33.
Similarly, Work. Comp. Law § 218(2) relating to disability benefits provides as follows:
Work. Comp. Law § 218(2).
Likewise, Labor Law § 595(2) provides that "benefits shall not be assigned, pledged, released or commuted and shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution, and attachment, or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt. This exemption may not be waived." Labor Law § 595(2).
The public policy behind protecting disability and workers' compensation awards from the reach of creditors is a long standing one.
Surace v. Danna, 248 N.Y. 18, 21, 161 N.E. 315 (1928) (finding workers' compensation award deposited into an account is exempt under Work.