MAUSKOPF, District Judge.
[…] Likewise, in this action, the subject vehicle, a 2005 Chevrolet Trailblazer, is governed by a subsection of FMVSS 208 which does not provide for optional passive restraint devices.
Avis also argues that Plaintiff's tort claims are preempted because they conflict with the Safety Act's regulatory framework and Congress' directive that the Secretary of the DOT promulgate national performance standards aimed at preventing ejections in rollover crashes. In support, Avis references 49 U.S.C. § 30128, which provides that "[t]he Secretary shall... initiate a rulemaking proceeding to establish performance standards to reduce complete and partial ejections of vehicle occupants from outboard seating positions." 49 U.S.C. § 30128(c). Avis also cites a notice issued by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration ("NHTSA") in connection with amending window glazing performance requirements under FMVSS 205 which states, in part,
67 Fed. Reg. 41365 (2002).