MAUSKOPF, District Judge.
[…] Pursuant to the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966 (the "Safety Act"), 49 U.S.C. § 30101, et seq., the Department of Transportation ("DOT") promulgated Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard ("FMVSS") 208, which specifies performance requirements for the protection of vehicle occupants in crashes in order to reduce the number of deaths of vehicle occupants and the severity of injuries
The Safety Act contains both a preemption provision and a savings clause preserving common law liability. Its preemption clause provides:
49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1). The savings clause, which preserves those actions that seek to establish a greater safety than the minimum safety set forth by federal regulations, states: "[c]ompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law." 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e).
The Supreme Court examined the preemptive effect of the Safety Act in Geier v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 529 U.S. 861, 120 S.Ct. 1913, 146 L.Ed.2d 914 (2000).