VITALIANO, District Judge.
[…] Indeed, the former 8 C.F.R. § 3.3 may have taken away his right to appeal the IJ's decision. Peters acknowledges that he failed to appeal the November 22, 1995 denial order to the BIA, but notes that this failure occurred because he was deported on November 25, 1995, three days after the denial (and termination of the stay of proceedings) was signed by the IJ. He argues, to great effect, that, once he was physically deported, any appeal to the BIA would have been deemed waived. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.3 (1995) ("Departure from the United States of a person under deportation proceedings prior to the taking of an appeal from a decision in his case shall constitute a waiver of his right to appeal."). Though the regulations on the point have been revised over the years, little had changed substantially.