WALL, United States Magistrate Judge:
[…] There is no evidence here that the police did not believe Venturella, and the fact that Ferro did not take any action on the report for over three months does not, by itself, create an issue of material fact regarding the existence of probable cause.
Defendants were also entitled to rely upon the statutory presumption contained in Penal Law § 165.15[4]. Relevant to plaintiff's case, the statute provides that in any prosecution under § 165.15(4), proof that telecommunications equipment that
§ 165.15(4). A second presumption provides that "[a] person who tampers with such a device or equipment without the consent of the supplier of the service is presumed to do so with intent to avoid, or to enable another to avoid, payment for the service involved ..." Id.
Plaintiff, apparently relying solely on the second presumption, argues that there was no proof that plaintiff had tampered with the equipment and that as a result, the presumption is unavailable. The facts in this case, however, trigger the first presumption, which plaintiff does not address. Here, Cablevision's investigation produced evidence that there was an unauthorized connection of the cable tagged B 1 to the junction box, and thus showed that the cable had been "connected to the equipment of the supplier of the service without consent of the supplier of the service." Penal Law § 165.15[4]. This proof, according to the statute, "is presumptive evidence that the resident to whom the service which is at the time being furnished by or through such equipment has ... created or caused to be created with reference to such equipment, the condition so existing." Id. No affirmative proof of tampering is required; it is the unauthorized connection of the B1 cable to the junction box that gives rise to the presumption that the resident who receives service via the B 1 cable, Ms. Mitchell, created or caused to be created the unauthorized connection.