JOSEPH F. BIANCO, District Judge:
[…] However, the Second Circuit's decision in Barr clearly precludes the argument that a prosecutor is not jurisdictionally empowered to bring particular charges simply because those charges are predicated upon constitutionally protected conduct. Instead, the question is whether the statutes at issue, if properly charged, would authorize the prosecutor to initiate a criminal case. Here, there is no question that the Penal Law criminalizes conspiracy, solicitation, and endangerment, and that the District Attorney's Office is empowered to bring charges for those offenses. See N.Y. Penal Law § 105.00 ("A person is guilty of conspiracy in the sixth degree when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct."); N.Y. Penal Law § 100.00 ("A person is guilty of criminal solicitation in the fifth degree when, with intent that another person engage in conduct