DEARIE, District Judge.
[…] The fact also accounts for the state's continued advancement, on appeal and here, of the theory that it had the right to seek to correct its own witness's testimony through impeachment with a prior in consistent statement presenting the additional damaging details, discussed above, that are found only in the statement but not in the trial testimony.
The principles that allow a party to impeach its own witness plainly do not contemplate what occurred at petitioner's trial. See generally N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 60.35 ("When, upon examination by the party who called him, a witness in a criminal proceeding gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party, such party may introduce evidence that such witness has previously made either a written statement signed by him or an oral statement under oath contradictory to such testimony."). Cf. Fed.R.Evid. 607 ("The credibility of a witness may be attacked by any party, including the party calling the witness.").