FEUERSTEIN, District Judge.
[…] E, Tbl. I, and (b) six thousand five hundred dollars ($6,500.00) for each violation occurring after February 2, 2001 and prior to, and including, February 14, 2005, 17 C.F.R. Pt. 201, Subpt. E, Tbl. II; or (2) "the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation." 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2)(A), 78u(d)(3)(B)(i). The second tier increases the penalty to be imposed where the violation(s) "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement" to an amount, as adjusted for inflation, see 17 C.F.R. §§ 201.1001-1002, not to exceed the greater of: (1)(a) fifty-five thousand dollars ($55,000.00) for each violation occurring prior to, and including, February 2, 2001, 17 C.F.R. Pt. 201, Subpt. E, Tbl. I, and (b) sixty thousand dollars ($60,000.00) for violations occurring after February 2, 2001 and prior to, and including, February 14, 2005, 17 C.F.R. Pt. 201, Subpt. E, Tbl. II; or (2) "the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation." 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2)(B), 78u(d)(3)(B)(ii). The third tier further increases the penalty to be imposed where the violation(s) "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement" and where "such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other
The civil penalties authorized by the securities laws serve a dual purpose, i.e., to both punish the individual violator for his past violations and deter future violations of the securities laws.