FEUERSTEIN, District Judge.
[…] Thus, it is clear that not all of Razmilovic's assets have been frozen since July 2004. Moreover, since I have found the amount of Razmilovic's ill-gotten gains to be in excess of forty-one million dollars ($41,000,000.00), but only seventeen million three hundred seventy-nine thousand seven hundred thirty-five dollars ($17,379,735.00) have been frozen, (see Razmilovic Mem., at 23)
Section 20(d) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(1), and Section 21(d) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(A), authorize a district court to impose civil monetary penalties upon any person found to have committed a violation of those securities laws, and provide for three (3) tiers of potential penalties to "be determined by the court in light of the facts and circumstances." The first tier is generally applicable, see SEC v.