JACK B. WEINSTEIN, Senior District Judge:
[…] "Material support" includes "financial services." See 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(g)(4). An FTO is "an organization designated as a terrorist organization under section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act." 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(g)(6). Provided by section 219 is a detailed procedure by which the Secretary of State may designate an entity as an FTO. See 8 U.S.C. § 1189.
In his fifth claim, plaintiff alleges violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2339C as a predicate for civil liability. Under 18 U.S.C. § 2339C, it is illegal, "by any means, directly or indirectly, unlawfully and willfully [to] provide[] and collect[] funds with the intention that such funds be used, or with the knowledge that such funds are to be used, in full or in part, in order to carry out" terrorist activities. 18 U.S.C. § 2339C(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 2339C defines "provide" to include "giving, donating and transmitting" and "collect" to include both "raising and receiving." 18 U.S.C. § 2339C(e)(4), (5).