Ohio| Change
[…] In addition, an employer shall pay employees subject to the exemptions of section 13 of the Fair Labor Standards Act, as amended, except employees subject to section 13(a)(2) and (4) of such act, overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the basic minimum hourly rate."). As such, the same elements are required to prove plaintiffs' claim under New York labor law as under federal law.

4. Deductions

New York law limits what employers can deduct or withhold from employee wages. See N.Y. Labor L. § 193. It permits employers to consider meals and lodging furnished by the employer, as well as tips, part of the minimum wage. N.Y. Labor L. § 193(a) ("No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which . . . are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency. . . ."); N.Y.C.R.R. tit. 12, § 142-2.5. It also permits employers to make deductions "for the benefit of the employee" if they are "expressly authorized in writing by the employee"; these deductions "shall be limited to payments for insurance premiums, pension or health and welfare benefits,