Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiffs also seek to certify a class under Rule 23(b)(3) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for defendants' violations of New York state law: failure to pay them a minimum wage, improper deductions and withholding, and refusal to provide spread of hours pay. The proposed class would include all drivers for Alert Ambulette within the six years preceding the filing of the initial complaint up through the date of final judgment. As with the FLSA class, the Rule 23 class includes all employees whose claims are not time-barred. See N.Y. Labor L. § 663(3) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action to recover upon liability imposed by this article must be commenced within six years.").

Both classes would be subject to any equitable tolling for any applicable period preceding the limitations period.