Ohio| Change
[…] Antley Dec. ¶ 19; Forrester Dec. ¶ 20; Lecky Dec. ¶ 18; Lewis Dec. ¶ 17; Lovell Dec. ¶ 19.

C. Proposed Classes

Plaintiffs propose to have certified a collective action for failure to pay overtime wages in violation of the FLSA. 28 U.S.C. § 216(b). The proposed class would include all drivers for Alert Ambulette within the three years preceding the issuance of the class notice up through the date of final judgment. This is the class of all employees whose potential FLSA claims are not barred by the statute of limitations. See 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) (stating that the cause of action "may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued").

Plaintiffs also seek to certify a class under Rule 23(b)(3) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for defendants' violations of New York state law: failure to pay them a minimum wage, improper deductions and withholding, and refusal to provide spread of hours pay.