JOSEPH F. BIANCO, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff fails to state a cause of action for failure to comply with the due process rights accorded by N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 460.70 and N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5525 because he is not seeking records to pursue a criminal appeal but is instead seeking records for use in a parole hearing.
A defendant appealing a New York state conviction has due process rights relating to the record of his trial, such as the right to a reasonably accurate transcript. See Maxwell v. Conway, No. 06-CV-14203 (KMK)(LMS), 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 115290, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 28, 2010). Under Crim. Proc. Law § 460.70, "[w]hen an appeal is taken by a defendant pursuant to section 450.10, a transcript shall be prepared and settled and shall be filed with the criminal court by the court reporter." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 460.70(1). If, however, a transcript record is missing or inaccurate, N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5525
Shire v. Costello, Civ. No. 9:07-CV-285 (TJM), 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 43300, at *20 (N.D.N.Y. June 2, 2008) (internal citations omitted).