JACK B. WEINSTEIN, Senior District Judge.
[…] In re Citigroup, 662 F.3d at 135 (internal quotation marks omitted). All reasonable inferences are drawn in the plaintiffs favor. See Chambers v. Time Warner, Inc., 282 F.3d 147, 152 (2d Cir. 2002).
New York's criminal procedure law provides that certain types of cases may be dismissed in furtherance of justice using the ACD procedure. Section One of the applicable provision states that:
N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 170.55(1) (emphasis added).
Section Two reads:
Id. § 170.55(2) (emphasis added).
The statute requires that the arrest and prosecution leading to the ACD "be deemed a nullity." Id. § 170.55(8). The "granting of an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal shall not be deemed to be a conviction or an admission of guilt. No person shall suffer any disability or forfeiture as a result of such an order. Upon the dismissal of the accusatory instrument..., the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the defendant shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before his arrest and prosecution." Id. (emphasis added).
"The purpose of the statutory ACD procedure was to provide a shield against the criminal stigma that would attach to a defendant accepting such an adjournment." Lancaster v. Kindor, 98 A.D.2d 300, 471 N.Y.S.2d 573, 579 (1984).