MARGO K. BRODIE, District Judge.
[…] Because Petitioner's claims fall outside the AEDPA statute of limitations, this Court is barred from evaluating the merits of those claims.
Finally, although the Court retains discretion to appoint counsel to represent petitioner pursuant to the Criminal Justice Act, because Petitioner has not presented substantial support for an "actual innocence" claim, Petitioner's application for appointment of counsel is denied. See Criminal Justice Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2) ("Whenever the United States magistrate judge or the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who ... is seeking relief under section 2241, 2254, or 2255 of title 28."); United States v.