MARGO K. BRODIE, District Judge.
[…] (Pl. 56.1 ¶ 16.) Defendants have provided a document from the New York Division of Corporations, which indicates that as of February 11, 1994 the status of Custom Stainless was "INACTIVE — Dissolution." (Thaw Decl. Ex. A.)
The MPPAA provides that "all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer." 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1). The MPPAA does not define "trade or businesses" but incorporates the Internal Revenue Code standard for determining whether two related corporations are under common control. See 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) ("The regulations prescribed under the preceding sentence shall be consistent and coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 414(c) of Title 26."); IUE AFL-CIO Pension Fund v.