WILLIAM F. KUNTZ, II, District Judge.
[…] City of New York, No. 98-CV-5083, 2004 WL 2359943, at *57 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 18, 2004) (quoting Itar-Tass Russian News Agency v. Russian Kurier, Inc., 140 F.3d 442, 449 (2d Cir.1998)). The parties focus on various phrases within the wording of § 475. The Court now considers each portion of the statutory language at issue.
Plaintiffs' counsel argues that the Defendants' settlement with the Plaintiffs through the NYSDOL fails to recognize V & A's charging lien on the action for the reasonable value of services rendered. V & A Mem. at 3. Further, Plaintiffs' counsel maintains that pursuant to § 475, such lien "cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination." Id. at 3 (quoting New York Judiciary Law § 475).
In opposition, Defendants argue that V & A is not entitled to a charging lien on the settlement proceeds in the NYSDOL proceeding since V & A did not represent any of the Plaintiffs in that proceeding. Defs.' Mem. at 4-5.