RAMON E. REYES, Jr., Magistrate Judge.
[…] (Dkt. No. 1, Compl. ¶¶ 35-43.)
An enterprise is "engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" if it "has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce," or if it "has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person," and its "annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less than $500,000 (exclusive of excise taxes at the retail level that are separately stated)." 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A)(i)-(ii); see also 29 C.F.R. § 779.238 ("An enterprise. . . regularly and recurrently has at least two or more employees engaged in [commerce].") (emphasis added).
Therefore, to establish enterprise liability under the FLSA, Plaintiffs must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Defendants had more than one employee engaged in interstate commerce. See Huerta v.