NICHOLAS G. GARAUFIS, District Judge.
[…] Because VAA has put forth competent, admissible, and unrebutted evidence that it did not breach the Conditions of Carriage, it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Plaintiffs' breach of contract claim (count one).
As part of their breach of contract claims, Plaintiffs seek compensation under Article 7 of EU 261 which provides a 600 penalty for passengers whose transatlantic flights are cancelled. (See Carlsen Decl., Exh. G, at 5.) Plaintiffs can not, however, recover penalties under EU 261 because such claims are preempted by the Airline Deregulation Act ("ADA"), 49 U.S.C. §§ 41713 et seq.
The ADA provides that, "a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart." 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1). Causes of action under state law are preempted by the ADA when (1) a state enacts or enforces a law that (2) relates to airline rates, routes, or services. Travel All Over the World v.