JOSEPH F. BIANCO, District Judge:
[…] As a threshold matter, plaintiff objects to the evidentiary submissions by defendants as "nothing more than speculative and hearsay assertions that the government had reasonably precise specifications about the use of the materials found in Defendants' equipment." (Pl. Mem. at 6.) However, the Court concludes that the affidavits submitted by defendants can be considered by the Court for purposes of determining whether removal is warranted. The affidavits set forth the basis for the statements that each affiant offers with
Pursuant to the federal officer removal provision set forth in Section 1442(a)(1), a case may be removed from state to federal court when the case is brought against "[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such officer." 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).
As a general matter, "the defendant bears the burden of demonstrating the propriety of removal." Grimo v. Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Vt., 34 F.3d 148, 151 (2d Cir.1994). Plaintiff characterizes that burden as "heavy" (Pl.