Ohio| Change
[…] "[A] prison's internal security is peculiarly a matter normally left to the discretion of prison administrators." Rhodes v. Chapman, 452 U.S. 337, 349 n.14 (1981). The federal statute that prescribes the BOP's duties states, in relevant part, that the BOP must "provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2). The BOP must also "provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(3). "This statutory duty means that the BOP must exercise ordinary diligence or reasonable care to keep prisoners safe and free from harm." Smith v. United States, 207 F.Supp.2d 209, 214 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) (internal quotation marks omitted).