BRIAN M. COGAN, District Judge.
[…] Although the complaint makes a perfunctory demand for unspecified damages, the primary relief it seeks is for this Court to "vitiate the filed Federal Tax Lien, order the same be discharged and order the IRS to consider alternative collection means, including a collateral agreement." Plaintiffs' request is in the nature of equitable or mandamus relief, and the United States has not waived its sovereign immunity sufficient to allow this Court to issue such relief.
But plaintiffs have additional problems. The predicate to jurisdiction under § 7432 is that the IRS is required to release its lien under 26 U.S.C. § 6325. However, § 6325 requires release of a tax lien only if the "Secretary [i.e., the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service] finds that the liability for the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, has been fully satisfied or become legally unenforceable," or if "[t]here is furnished to the Secretary and accepted by him a bond that is conditioned upon the payment of the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof." (Emphasis added).