PAMELA K. CHEN, District Judge:
[…] (Defs. MSJ Memo at ECF 23-24). Given the denial of summary judgment on Ethelberth's FLSA claim, this Court's exercise of federal question and supplemental jurisdiction over Ethelberth's claims remains proper.
Accordingly, it is hereby ORDERED Plaintiff's and Defendants' cross-motions for summary judgment are GRANTED IN
SO ORDERED.
What Ethelberth does assert, however, is that he is due straight time compensation pursuant to the prevailing wage, citing NYLL § 220. (Pl. 56.1 ¶ 32). That provision is contained in Article 8 of the NYLL, which is titled "Public Work." See NYLL § 220 et seq. NYLL § 220(2) sets forth that contracts with the state, public benefit corporation or municipal corporation (such as Choice's SCA contracts) "shall contain a stipulation that no laborer ... in the employ of the contractor, subcontractor or other person doing or contracting to do the ... work contemplated by the contract shall be permitted or required to work more than eight hours in any one calendar day or more than five days in any one week except in cases of extraordinary emergency...." NYLL § 220(2). NYLL § 220(3)(a) goes on to provide that the wages to be paid for such work "shall not be less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined."