ROSLYNN R. MAUSKOPF, District Judge.
[…] S. Rep. No. 95-731, at 17 (1978). A "franchise," as defined by the PMPA, is:
15 U.S.C. § 2801(1)(A). This includes any lease of premises controlled by the distributor for the purpose of sale of motor fuel. Id. § 2801(1)(B), (9).
In keeping with its legislative purpose, the PMPA contains a general prohibition against termination of a franchise or nonrenewal of a franchise relationship by a franchisor, except upon specified preconditions and grounds. Id. § 2802(a). Those preconditions and grounds are specified in section 2802(b). Section 2802(b)(1) provides:
Section 2804 specifies both the time frame and manner of notification required.
Subsection (c) dictates that notification:
Generally, a franchisor must furnish notice of termination "not less than 90 days prior to the date on which such termination or nonrenewal takes effect." Id. § 2804(a). However, subsection (b) permits less than 90 days notice "[i]n circumstances in which it would not be reasonable" for the franchisor to furnish such notification, in which case a "franchisor shall furnish notification to the franchisee affected thereby on the earliest date on which furnishing of such notification is reasonably practicable." Id. § 2804(b)(1).
Relevant to the present case are the following grounds for termination under section 2802(b)(2)(A) and (b)(2)(C):