Ohio| Change
[…] Id. (citing Meyer v. Nebraska, 262 U.S. 390, 399 (1923)). Here, however, "`Plaintiff's property interest in [her] vehicle is not the type of fundamental right subject to substantive due process protections.'" Reyes, 995 F. Supp. 2d at 230 (quoting Ferrari II, 2013 WL 4017022, at *9). Accordingly, Ruane's substantive due process claim is dismissed.7

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reason, Defendant's motion for summary judgment is granted. The Clerk of Court is respectfully requested to enter judgment accordingly and to close this case.

SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Pursuant to N.Y. CPLR § 5513(a), the time to appeal as of right must be taken "within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry. ..." In other words, the time to appeal does not begin to run until service of notice of entry accompanied by the relevant order and/or judgment.