Washington| Change
[…] The FTCA "remove[s] the sovereign immunity of the United States from suits in tort, and, with certain exceptions, render[s] the Government liable in tort as a private individual would be under like circumstances." Richards v. United States, 369 U.S. 1, 6, 82 S.Ct. 585, 7 L.Ed.2d 492 (1962). "Under the FTCA, courts are bound to apply the law of the state . . . where the accident occurred." Makarova v. United States, 201 F.3d 110, 114 (2d Cir. 2000).

2. New York General Municipal Law Section 205-e

"General Municipal Law § 205-e contains a right of action allowing police officers to sue for injuries sustained in the line of duty `as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments.'" Gammons v. City of New York, 24 N.Y.3d 562, 567-68, 25 N.E.3d 958, 961 (2014) (citing Section § 205-e(1)).