Washington| Change
[…] The plaintiff must also prove the injury was caused by the negligence of the defendant.") (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
7. See VTL § 1180(d)("Except as provided in subdivision (g) of this section, whenever maximum speed limits, other than school speed limits, have been established . . . no person shall drive in excess of such maximum speed limits at any time."); VTL § 1180(a) ("No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.").