Washington| Change
[…] Mun. Law. § 205-a(1)5). As the New York Court of Appeals has noted, Section 205-e manifests the "the legislative goal of providing a cause of action for police officers for negligent noncompliance with the law." Gammons, 24 N.Y.3d at 569 (emphasis added) (noting that the legislative intent of Section 205-e was "to offer an umbrella of protection for police officers, who, in the course of their many and varied duties, are injured by the negligence of anyone who violates any relevant statute, ordinance, code, rule and/or regulation") (citing L. 1996, ch. 703, § 1). The Second Circuit has also indicated that Section 205-e "permit[s] officers to recover for injuries that result from someone's negligence in `failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments.'" Madonna v. Am. Airlines, Inc., 82 F.3d 59, 62 (2d Cir. 1996) (citing Section 205-e(1)) (emphasis added). Defendant U.S. "is incorrect in stating that General Municipal Law § 205-e is a strict liability statute, because it explicitly requires some level of culpability on the part of Defendant."