Washington| Change
[…] 7. See VTL § 1180(d)("Except as provided in subdivision (g) of this section, whenever maximum speed limits, other than school speed limits, have been established . . . no person shall drive in excess of such maximum speed limits at any time."); VTL § 1180(a) ("No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.").
8. While plaintiff cites VTL § 1100, which provides, inter alia, that "[t]he provisions of this title apply upon public highways, private roads open to public motor vehicle traffic and any other parking except, except where a different place is specifically referred to in a given section" (VTL § 1100), the appropriate statutory section for a charge of failure to comply with a traffic control signal is VTL § 1110, which is entitled "Obedience to and required traffic-control devices." See People v. Christensen, 77 A.D.3d 174, 181, 906 N.Y.S.2d 301 (App.