Ohio| Change
[…] Rhines v. Weber, 544 U.S. 269, 279 (2005) {"The Court of Appeals erred to the extent it concluded that stay and abeyance is always impermissible."). Once the petitioner exhausts her state court remedies, the stay should be lifted and the court should review all of the claims. Walker v. Martin, 562 U.S. 307, 314 n.3 (2011).

B. Review of a Report and Recommendation

In reviewing a magistrate judge's R&R, the district court "may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). The court must make "a de nova determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made." Id. To obtain this de nova review, an objecting party "must point out the specific portions of the report and recommendation to which [that party] object[s]." U.S. Flour Corp. v. Certified Bakery, Inc., No. 10-CV-2522 (JS), 2012 WL 728227, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 6, 2012); see also Fed. R. Civ.