NICHOLAS G. GARAUFIS, District Judge.
[…] (See Timesheets (Pl.'s 56.1, Ex. A (Dkt. 36-1)) at ECF pages 36-40; see also Pl.'s 56.1 ¶ 4 (claiming that he regularly worked five-day weeks).) Furthermore, Tillman testified that he had to work during his mid-day break:
(Tillman Dep. at 42:7-23.)
Importantly, the FLSA does not count as "hours worked" those hours in which "an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes." See 29 C.F.R. § 785.16. "Whether the time is long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes depends upon all the facts and circumstances of the case." Id. Whether Tillman in fact worked over forty hours a week during his 2013 employment is a fact material to the resolution of his FLSA claim.