RAYMOND J. DEARIE, District Judge.
[…] In the present case, Ms. Stephenson is not in such dire straits. She is employed and earns a fair salary above the minimum
The principal reason Ms. Stephenson seeks to have her record expunged is her desire to obtain a license to become a nurse. In New York, a criminal conviction is not a per se legal bar to obtaining a license as a registered professional nurse or licensed practice nurse. To qualify for a license as a registered professional nurse or licensed practical nurse, however, an applicant must "be of good moral character." See N.Y. Educ. Law § 6905 ("To qualify for a license as a registered professional nurse, an applicant shall ... be of good moral character as determined by the department[.]"); N.Y. Educ. Law § 6906 ("To qualify for a license as a licensed practical nurse, an applicant shall ... be of good moral character as determined by the department[.]"); N.Y. Comp.Codes R. & Regs. tit. 8, § 64.3 ("A limited permit to practice as a registered professional nurse or licensed practical nurse may be issued after the applicant has met requirements of ... moral character...."). Ms.