HURLEY, Senior District Judge:
[…] Tsanganea v. City Univ. of N.Y., 2008 WL 4054426, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 28, 2008) (citing Kamen v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 791 F.2d 1006, 1011 (2d Cir.1986)),
As set forth above plaintiff's ERISA claims stem from its assertion that the PPACA incorporated the ERISA claims procedures set forth at 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1. However, the scope of the Regulation is limited to employee benefit plans described in section 4(a) of ERISA and those not exempted under section 4(b) of ERISA. See 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(a). In fact, government sponsored health plans are specifically exempted from application of the Regulation under section 4(b). See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b) (providing that "[t]he provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if such plan is a government plan"). As the EMH Plan is government-sponsored, it is not covered by the Regulation. Accordingly, to the extent Count II of the Complaint is based on violations of the Regulation, that claim is dismissed with prejudice. See Advanced Women's Health Ctr., Inc. v.