Ohio| Change
[…] Rather, the weapon and its ammunition were sent to the firearms analysis section to be tested by a trained detective. Nevertheless, that determination cannot be made as a matter of law. Accordingly, the defendant's motion for summary judgment on the state law malicious prosecution claim is denied.

B. State Law Claims

The defendants contend that the state law claims should be dismissed because the plaintiff did not attend a 50-h hearing. However, the plaintiff requested an adjournment of the 50-h hearing because of a Jewish holiday. Under Section 50-h(5), "[i]f the claimant requests an adjournment or postponement beyond the ninety day period, the city . . . shall reschedule the hearing for the earliest possible date available." N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h. In this case, the City did not respond to the plaintiff's request for an adjournment.

On these facts, Judge Brodie held that the plaintiff's state law claims would not be dismissed if the only basis for the defendants' motion was that there was no 50-h hearing.