MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] TCPA, Pub. L. 102-243, 105 Stat. 2394 (1991). Thus, subject to exceptions not relevant here, the TCPA prohibits the use of artificial or prerecorded voice messages to call residential telephone lines "without the prior express consent of the called party." 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(B). The TCPA also bans the use of any automatic telephone dialing system or artificial or prerecorded voice messages, without "prior express consent," to call any emergency numbers, paging services, cellular telephone services, or any other services that charges the individual who receives the call. 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii).
Steele and Royal also asserted a claim under NY GBL § 399-p. The text of that statute provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever telephone calls are placed through the use of an automatic dialing-announcing device, such device shall do all of the following:
(a) state at the beginning of the call the nature of the call and the name of the person or on whose behalf the message is being transmitted and at the end of such message the address, and telephone number of the person on whose behalf the message is transmitted, provided such disclosures are not otherwise prohibited or restricted by any federal, state or local law. . . .
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 399-p(3)(a).
II. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss
A. Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction
As an initial matter, the Court will address Defendants' standing arguments first, as they implicate this Court's subject matter jurisdiction. First Cap. Asset Mgmt., Inc. v.