LaSHANN DeARCY HALL, United States District Judge.
[…] The Miller Act establishes payment protection for persons supplying labor and materials on federal construction projects. See United States ex rel. Dragone Bros. v. Moniaros Contracting Corp., 882 F.Supp. 1267, 1270 (E.D.N.Y. 1995) (citing 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a)). Consistent with its remedial purpose, the Miller Act permits a second-tier subcontractor to recover amounts owed to it by a first-tier subcontractor by bringing an action against a prime contractor on the payment bond. Id. at 1272 (noting that the Miller Act is a "highly remedial" statute); 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2) ("A person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the contractor furnishing the payment bond may bring a civil action on the payment bond[.]"). Careful to protect prime contractors against the potential for double payment, Congress included a notice requirement as a condition precedent to commencing any such action.