STERLING JOHNSON, Jr., District Judge.
[…] (
As an initial matter, only two witnesses, Detective Dominick Latorre ("Latorre") and Detective Ashley Breton ("Breton"), testified at the suppression hearing. Judge Pollak, who observed the detectives, credited their testimony in its entirety. (
The Fourth Amendment right to be secure against unreasonable searches and seizures extends to vehicle stops. U.S. Const. amend. IV;
The New York State Vehicle and Traffic Laws ("N.Y. V.T.L.") §§ 1212 and 1180 prohibit speeding and unreasonable interference "with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endanger[ing] users of the public highway." Under New York Penal Law ("N.Y.P.L."), a traffic infraction, such as the aforementioned, is an offense for which NYPD officers are authorized to make a custodial arrest.