Washington| Change
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 46-47.) Plaintiff further claims that, in violation of Section 1592, Defendants "knowingly concealed, removed, confiscated, and possessed actual and purported immigration documents" belonging to him, "with the intent to violate" and "in the course of violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1589," in order to "prevent or restrict or to attempt to prevent or restrict, without lawful authority" Plaintiff's liberty to move or travel, "in order to maintain the labor or services of [Plaintiff]." (Id. ¶¶ 48-51.)5

A. The TVPA's Statutory Framework