Washington| Change
[…] Shackney, 333 F.2d 475 (2d Cir. 1964)). Nevertheless, out of an abundance of caution, and in part because Plaintiff's objections are broader than the arguments presented in his initial opposition papers and thus do not "merely recite the same arguments presented to the magistrate judge," Armatas v. Maroulleti, No. 08-CV-310, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 112908, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 22, 2010) (quotation marks omitted), the Court reviews this portion of the R&R de novo.
4. In his Amended Complaint, Plaintiff cites 18 U.S.C. § 1593(a), but the related allegations in the Complaint sound under Section 1593A, which penalizes individuals who "knowingly benefit[], financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture" engaged in a violation of other TVPA provisions.