Ohio| Change
[…] IB Prop. Holdings Acquisition, 635 F.Supp.2d 651, 658 (E.D. Mich. 2009) (concluding that a party was not a "consumer" because he "neither allege[d] nor offer[ed] any evidence showing that he has any obligation to pay the mortgage debt").

Plaintiff argues that the Pre-Foreclosure Notice indicates that she is a person "`allegedly' obligated to pay" under the latter portion of Section 1692a(3)'s definition. (See Pl.'s Br., Docket Entry 14, at 6.) But Caliber sent the Pre-Foreclosure Notice to meet statutory requirements, not to collect any debt. See RPAPL § 1304(1) ("[A]t least ninety days before . . . a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, including mortgage foreclosure, [such] . . . mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower."); (see also Pre-Foreclosure Notice ("Under New York law, we are required to send you this notice to inform you that you are at risk of losing your home.")).