SPATT, District Judge.
[…] The Plaintiff alleges that she was subjected to discrimination during the period between when she returned to work after her surgery, and when she was terminated. (PAC at ¶¶ 41-47). The Plaintiff was sixty-two years of age during the relevant period. (Pl. Ex. C). Plaintiffs who are eighteen or older are protected against age-based employment discrimination under the NYSHRL. See N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 296(3-a)(a) (stating that an employer may not "terminate from employment an individual eighteen years of age or older, or ... discriminate against such individual... because of such individual's age");
The Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that she was qualified for the position, as she alleged that she worked in her position for nine years and received reviews rating her no less than good. (PAC at ¶¶ 17, 18).
The Plaintiff alleges that she was terminated by the Defendant, (