Washington| Change
[…] (D.E. dated Sept. 11, 2012.) On February 8, 2013, the Hon. Judge John Gleeson sentenced defendant to five years' probation. (D.E. # 11, 12.) On September 6, 2016, defendant filed a motion for early termination of probation. (D.E. # 17.) The government responded to defendant's motion on October 3, 2016 and opposed the requested relief. (D.E. # 19.) For the reasons set forth herein, defendant's motion is denied.

DISCUSSION

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), a court may grant a defendant early termination of a term of probation and discharge the defendant "after considering the factors set forth in [18 U.S.C. §] 3553(a) to the extent they are applicable . . . at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and in the interest of justice."