Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, Defendant's first objection is without merit and the magistrate judge's credibility and factual findings will not be disturbed. See Carrion v. Smith, 549 F.3d 583, 588 (2d Cir. 2008) (where a magistrate judge conducts an evidentiary hearing and makes credibility findings on disputed issues of fact, the district court will ordinarily accept those credibility findings).

Second, with respect to Charge Two, possession of heroin, the government contends that defendant is guilty of violating N.Y. Penal Law § 220.09(1), which prohibits "knowingly and unlawfully possess[ing] one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing a narcotic drug and said preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more." The magistrate judge found by "a preponderance of the evidence that when the police arrived at the house and began battering the door, the defendant and [Terrence] Brown fled to the bathroom to dispose of drugs by flushing them down the toilet."