Washington| Change
[…] (Id. at 10 (emphasis in original).) Defendant's explanation that the heroin fell out of Mr. Brown's pocket as he stood behind the door and tried to keep it shut, while possibly conceivable, does not account for Defendant's own repeated attempts to flush the toilet, even while Sergeant Cower attempted to place Defendant under arrest. (See Tr. at 17-18, 44.) Accordingly, the Court finds that the government has established by a preponderance of the evidence that Defendant violated N.Y. Penal Law § 220.09.

Third, with respect to Charge Three, the government contends that Defendant violated N.Y. Penal Law § 215.40, which prohibits a "person . . . [b]elieving that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent such production or use, [from] suppress[ing] it by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing force, intimidation or deception against any person." The magistrate judge found that Sergeant Cower and Sergeant Hendrickson credibly testified that Defendant "kneeled in front of the toilet in an apparent attempt to empty the contents of a clear plastic baggie into the toilet and flush the toilet." (R & R at 13.)